Club Awards

Greg Curnoe Memorial Award

(Springbank Road Race Men’s Champion)

London Centennial Wheelers

1969 – Jim Huetter

1970 – Gino Carorin

1971 – Gino Cadorin

1972 – Jocelyn Lovell

1973 – Mike Carnahan

1974 – Jim Huetter

1975 – Bernard Hagerty

1976 – Martin Cramero

1977 – H. Walton

1978 – Eon D’Ornellas

1979 – Ed Smolinski

1980 – Steve Bauer

1981 – Jocelyn Lovell

1982 – Eon D’Ornellas

1983 – Steve Bauer

1984 – H. Lex

1985 – P. Hime

1986 – P. Murray

1987 – T. Carson

1988 – D. Lefebvre

1989 – Brian Fowler

1990 – Rick Strooper

1991 – Brian Pedersen

1992 – Brian Pedersen

1993 – Michael Barry

1994 – Stephen James

1995 – Michael Barry

1996 – David Bogue

1997 – Tim Hadfield

1998 – Jeff Hansen

1999 – Tim Lefebvre

2000 – Andrew Randell

2001 – Andrew Pinfold

2002 – Jeff Hansen

2003 – Jeff Hansen

2004 – Jeffrey Schiller

2005 – Kevin (Buck) Miller

2006 – Kevin (Buck) Miller

2007 – Kevin (Buck) Miller

2008 – Darko Ficko

2009 – Rodney McEwan

2010 – Jeffrey Schiller

2011 – Jeffrey Schiller

2012 – Jeffrey Schiller

2013 – Ryan Roth

2014 – Jeffrey Schiller

2015 – Michael Jaffray

2016 – Casey Roth

2017 – Jeffrey Schiller

London Centennial Wheelers

Springbank Road Race Women’s Champion

LCW Womens Overall

London Centennial Wheelers

1983 – P. Kammerer

1984 – Karen Strong-Hearth

1985 – S. Ceroni

1986 – M. Wells

1987 – M. Wells

1988 – Karen Strong-Hearth

1989 – L. Muenzer

1990 – Susan Palmer

1991 – Susan Palmer

1992 – Susan Palmer

1993 – Tracey Buckley

1994 – Tracey Buckley

1995 – Tracey Buckley

1996 – Kimberly Langton

1997 – Heather Cole

1998 – Allyson Fox

1999 – Amy Jarvis

2000 – Anne Samplonius

2001 – Susan Palmer-Komar

2002 – Ann Turin

2003 – Merill Collins

2004 – Anna Tratnyek

2005 – Merill Collins

2006 – Merill Collins

2007 – Merrill Collins

2008 – Merrill Collins

2009 – Emma Petersen

2010 – Suzie Brown

2011 – Leigh Hobson

2012 – Sara Byers

2013 – Annie Foreman-Mackey

2014 – Sarah Rasmussen

2015 – Joyce Spruyt

2016 – Candice Moote

2017 – Sara Giovannetti

LCW Men Overall

London Centennial Wheelers

London & District Senior Cycling Champion

1977: Overall – S. Grigor ; Road – M. Walsh ; TT – K. Ross ; Track – J. Craig, Jr. ; Crit – J. Craig, Jr.

1978: Overall – W. Van Buren and J. Craig, Jr. ; Road – W. Van Buren ; TT – W. Van Buren ; Track – W. Van Buren ; Crit. – S. Grigor ; Hill Climb – K. O’Connell

1979: Overall – J. Craig Jr. ; Road – J. Craig Jr; TT – M. Tierney ; Crit – N. Hapta; Hill Climb – J. Craig Jr.

1980: Overall – Martin Streef ; Road – Martin Streef ; TT – Martin Streef ; Crit – Steve Grigor ; Hill Climb – Martin Streef

1981: Overall – M. Streef ; Road – A. Beaton ; TT – M. Streef ; Track – M. Streef ; Crit – M. Streef ; Hill Climb – S. Grigor

1982: Overall – N. Ahmed (SCC); Road – N. Ahmed (SCC); TT – N. Ahmed (SCC); Track – R. Knight ; Crit – N. Ahmed (SCC); Hill Climb – S. Grigor & B. Huehn

1983: Overall – J. Vanderhoeven ; Road – J. Vanderhoeven ; TT – M. Streef ; Track – J. Vanderhoeven; Crit – J. Vanderhoeven ; Hill Climb – J. Vanderhoeven

1984: Overall – E. Pol ; Road – E. Pol ; TT – J. Monbaliu ; Track – E. Pol ; Crit – J. Monbaliu ; Hill Climb – B. Huehn

1985: Overall – Jaak Monbaliu ; Road – John Norris ; TT – Jaak Monbaliu ; Track – Illegible (Jaak Monbaliu?); Crit – Illegible (Jaak Monbaliu?); Hill Climb – John Norris

1986: Overall – E. Pol ; Road – J. Norris ; TT – T. Streef ; Track – B. Nichol ; Crit – I. Murray (SCC); Hill Climb – E. Pol

1987: Overall – Edward Chalminiak ; Road – Edward Chalminiak ; TT – Brian Pedersen ; Track – John Craig (CCC); Crit – John Craig (CCC); Hill Climb – Anthony Saunders

1988: Overall – Brain Pedersen ; Road – Brian Pedersen ; TT – Brian Pedersen ; Track – Nigel Saunders (RR); Crit – Kevin Clay (FCCC); Hill Climb – Brian Pedersen

1989: Overall – Brian Pedersen ; Road – Nick Dwyer ; TT – Vince Beretta ; Track – Tony Saunders (RR); Crit – Dave Bogue ; Hill Climb – Brian Pedersen

1990: Overall – Brian Pedersen ; Road – Ralph Buchal ; TT – Vince Beretta ; Track – Brian Pedersen ; Crit – Brian Pedersen ; Hill Climb – Brian Pedersen

1991: Overall – Brian Pedersen ; Road – Nick Dwyer ; TT – Vince Beretta ; Track – Brian Pedersen ; Crit – Dave Bogue ; Hill Climb – Brian Pedersen

1992: Overall – Mike Moore (); Road – Mike Moore (); TT – Vince Beretta; Track – Mike Moore; Crit – Mike Moore (); Hill Climb – Kevin Clay

1993: Overall – Kent Solhein; Road – Pat Shea / Tony Saunders; TT – Nick Dwyer; Track – Brian Pedersen (); Crit – Vince Beretta; Hill Climb – Chris Helwig

1994: Dave Bogue

1995: Dave Bogue

1996: Patrick Shea

1997: Dave Bogue

1998: Charlie Squires

1999: Charlie Squires (

2000: Overall – Chris Helwig; RR – Yann Blindert; Crit – Chris Helwig; ITT – Charlie Squires; Hill – Charlie Squires

2001: Overall – Charlie Squires; RR – Charlie Squires; Crit – Charlie Squires; ITT – Charlie Squires; Hill – Hans Loeffelholz

2002: Overall – Charlie Squires; RR – Charlie Squires; Crit – Hans Loeffelholz; ITT – Charlie Squires; Hill – Jeff Schiller

2003: Overall – Jeffrey Schiller; RR – Jeffrey Schiller; Crit – Jeffrey Schiller; ITT – Bob Steer; Hill – Jeffrey Schiller

2004: Overall – Chris Helwig; RR – Pat Shea; Crit – Gary Hudson; ITT – Charlie Squires; Hill – Gary Hudson

2005: Overall – Charlie Squires; RR – Charlie Squires; Crit – Graydon Rayner; ITT – Bob Steer; Hill C. – Graydon Rayner

2006: Overall – Charlie Squires; ITT – Graham McGee; Road – Charlie Squires; Crit – Graydon Rayner; Hill C. – Graydon Rayner

2007: Overall – Ivan Cernigoy; ITT – Iven Cernigoy; Road – Charlie Squires; Crit – Chris Helwig; Hill Climb – Jeff Schiller

2008: Overall – Jeff Schiller; ITT – Charlie Squires; Road – Jeff Schiller; Crit – Jeff Schiller; Hill Climb – Jeff Schiller

2009: Overall – Jeffrey Schiller; ITT – Joe Narciso; Road – Martin Mann; Crit – Jeffrey Schiller

2010: Overall – Jeffrey Schiller; ITT – Joe Narciso; Road – Jeffrey Schiller; Crit – Dave Bogue; Hill Climb – Geoff Power

2011: Overall – Chris Ballestrini; ITT – Kees Louws; Road – Carlos Goncalves; Crit – Geoff Power; Hill Climb – Geoff Power

2012: Overall – Jeffrey Schiller; ITT – Aidan Howse; Road – Jeffrey Schiller; Crit – Jeffrey Schiller; Hill Climb – Jeffrey Schiller

2013: Overall – Mike Aston; Crit – Mike Aston; Hill Climb – Mike Nuttall; Road – Mike Aston; ITT – Mike Aston

2014: Overall – Jeffrey Schiller; ITT – Conrad Mrowiec; Road – Marten Mann; Crit – Marten Mann; Hill Climb – Mike Aston

2015: Overall – Jeffrey Schiller; ITT – Jeffrey Schiller; Road – Carlos Goncalves & Andrew House; Crit: Andrew House

2016: Overall – Kees Louws; ITT – Lorne Falkenstein; Road – Kees Louws; Crit – Craig Saari

2017: Overall – Andrew House; Road – Andrew House; ITT – Scott Breen; Crit – Andrew House

LCW WOMEN Overall

London Centennial Wheelers

2002: Overall – Corinne Roos; ITT – Amy Maher; RR – Corinne Roos; Crit – Corinne Roos; Hill Climb – Corinne Roos

2003: Overall – Corinne Roos; ITT – Phebe Gray; RR – Corinne Roos; Crit – Corinne Roos; Hill Climb – Corinne Roos

2004: Overall – Corinne Roos; ITT – Tara Tchir; RR – Corinne Roos; Crit – Corinne Roos; Hill Climb – Corinne Roos

2005: Overall – Corinne Roos; ITT – Laurie Vanderhaeghe; RR – Corinne Roos; Crit – Corinne Roos; Hill Climb – Corinne Roos

2006: Overall – Corinne Roos; ITT – Deanna Huggett; RR – Corinne Roos; Crit – Corinne Roos; Hill Climb – Corinne Roos

2007: Overall – Sheri Fraser; ITT – Tara Tchir; RR – Corinne Roos; Crit – Corinne Roos; Hill Climb – Melanie Bernier

2008: Overall – Rhonda Hall-Couch; ITT – Kerla Van Kessel; Road – Melanie Bernier; Crit – Amy Biskaborn; Hill Climb – Melanie Bernier

2009: Overall – Rhonda Hall-Couch; ITT – Rhonda Hall-Couch; Road – Rhonda Hall-Couch; Crit – Amy Biakaborn

2010: Overall – Rhonda Hall-Couch; ITT – Rhonda Hall-Couch; Road – Rhonda Hall-Couch; Crit – Kate Kaikkonen

2011: Overall – Rhonda Hall-Couch; ITT – Rhonda Hall-Couch; Road – Kate Kaikonnen; Crit – Kate Kaikonnen; Hill Climb – Emily MacKenzie-Picot

2012: Overall – Emily MacKenzie-Picot; ITT – Stephanie Bester; Road – Emily MacKenzie-Picot; Crit – Emily MacKenzie-Picot; Hill Climb – Emily MacKenzie-Picot

2013: Overall – Emily MacKenzie-Picot; ITT – Emily MacKenzie-Picot; Road – Stephanie Bester; Crit – Emily MacKenzie-Picot; Hill Climb – Stephanie Wood

2014: Overall – Amy White & Joyce Spruyt; ITT – Pam Dean; Road – Sandra Deegan; Crit – Joyce Spruyt; Hill Climb – Rosemary Wedlake

2015: Overall – Joyce Spruyt & Amy White; ITT – Amy White; Road – Joyce Spruyt; Crit – Joyce Spruyt

2016: Overall – Kristen Kit; ITT – Pam Dean; Road – Kristen Kit; Crit – Kristen Kit

2017: Overall – Joyce Spruyt; Road – Joyce Spruyt; ITT – Rosemary Wedlake; Crit – Joyce Spruyt

U19 Men

London Centennial Wheelers

2005: Overall – Criag Browne; Road – Craig Browne; ITT – Criag Browne; Crit – Craig Browne; Hill Climb: Connor Hammond

2006: Overall – Tim Crosby; Road – Tim Crosby; ITT – Connor Hammond; Crit – Tim Crosby; Hill Climb – Sorin Popa

2007: Overall – Stephen Meyer; Road – Stephen Meyer; ITT – Connor Hammond; Crit – Stephen Meyer; Hill Climb – Alex McCallum

2008: Overall – Brent Campbell; Road – Brent Campbell; ITT – Kristopher Ovsenek; Crit – Brent Campbell; Hill Climb – Brent Campbell

2009: Overall – Daniel McKenzie Picot & Ian Turnbull

2010: Overall – Eric MacDonald; Road – Eric MacDonald; ITT – Eric MacDonald; Crit – Eric MacDonald; Hill Climb – Eric MacDonald

2011: Overall – Eric MacDonald; Road – Eric MacDonald; ITT – Eric MacDonald; Crit – Eric MacDonald; Hill Climb – Eric MacDonald

2012: Overall – Cameron Mason; Road – Cameron Mason & Eric MacDonald; ITT – Eric MacDonald; Crit – Cameron Mason; Hill Climb – Eric MacDonald

2013: Overall – Will Simmonds; Road – Will Simmonds; Crit – Will Simmonds

2014: Overall – Lucas Taylor; Road – Lucas Taylor; ITT – Lucas Taylor; Crit – Lucas Taylor

2016: Overall: Liam Langford; Road – Lucas Taylor; ITT – Lucas Taylor; Crit – Daniel Nordemann-DaSilva

2017: Overall: Lucas Taylor; Road – Daniel Gregory; ITT – Daniel Nordemann-DaSilva; Crit – Lucas Taylor

U19 Women

London Centennial Wheelers

2004: Overall – Lisa Slaven; ITT – Lisa Slaven; Road – Lisa Slaven; Crit – Lisa Slaven

2006: Overall – Stephanie Bester; ITT – Stephanie Bester; Road – Stephanie Bester; Crit – Stephanie Bester; Hill Climb: Stephanie Bester

2007: Overall – Stephanie Bester; ITT – Stephanie Bester; Road – Stephanie Bester; Crit – Stephanie Bester

2008: Overall – Stephanie Bester; ITT – Stephanie Bester; Road – Stephanie Bester; Crit – Stephanie Bester

2009: Overall – Erin Dowswell & Emily MacKenzie-Picot; Road – Erin Dowswell

2016: Overall – Emma Lazenby

London Centennial Wheelers

Michael Scott Baker Memorial Award – Donation from Champion Cycles

(Best Local Rider at Springbank Road Race)

London Centennial Wheelers

1989 – Nick Dwyer

1990 – Julian Base

1991 – Kent Solheim

1992 – Brian Pedersen

1993 – Osmond Bakker

1994 – Bryan Harrison

1995 – Patrick Shea

1996 – David Bogue

1997 – Mark Hibbard

1998 – Patrick Shea

1999 – Craig DeVeer

2000 – David Bogue

2001 – Charlie Squires

2002 – Craig Doucet

2003 – Carlos Goncalves

2004 – Jeffrey Schiller

2005 – Jeffrey Schiller

2006 – Graydon Raymer

2007 – Jeffrey Schiller

2008 – Jeffrey Schiller

2009 – Jeffrey Schiller

2010 – Jeffrey Schiller

2011 – Jeffrey Schiller

2012 – Jeffrey Schiller

2013 – Jeffrey Schiller

2014 – Jeffrey Schiller

2015 – Michael Jaffray / Joyce Spruyt

2016 – Jeffrey Schiller

2017 – Jeffrey Schiller

London Centennial Wheelers

Forest City CC Most Improved Rider Award – Donation from Roger DeRoo

London Centennial Wheelers

1988 – David Bogue

1989 – Nick Dwyer

1990 – Julian Base

1991 – Kent Solheim

1992 – Mark Hibbard

1993 – Yann Bindert

1994 – Mark Hibbard

1995 – Craig DeVeer

1996 – Dave Swan

1997 –

1998 –

1999 – Chris Helwig

2000 – Attila Hajdu

2001 – Jeff Tenk

2002 – Jeff Schiller

2003 – Michael Barylski

2004 – Craig Brown

2005 – Sean Forbes

2006 – Craig Browne

2007 – Joe Narciso

2008 – Lisa Perlmutter

2009 – Erin Dowswell

2010 – Brain Dalton

2011 – Chris Balestrini

2012 – Andrew House

2013 – Stephanie Wood

2014 – Lorne Falkenstein

2015 – Amy White

2016 – Conrad Mrowiec

Doug DaSilva Volunteer of the Year

London Centennial Wheelers

2008 – Doug DaSilva

2009 – Bill Harper

2010 – Gerry Bos

2011 – Lee Orphan

2012 – Emanuel Martins

2013 – Lorne Falkenstein

2014 – Jeff Scott

2015 – Michael Nuttall

2016 – Emanuel Martins

2017 – Brad Nicol