Login Welcome to London Centennial Wheelers
Thursday, July 27 2017 @ 04:45 PM
Send to Facebook Email Article To a Friend View Printable Version

Hat-Trick for Charlie Squires; Provincial Crit Congratulations

General News

Congratulations to Charlie Squires on his 3rd provincial championship of the season.  Charlie is now the Master D provincial criterium champion in addition to holding the road race and time trail championships in the category.  Congratulations also to Cameron Mason and Sarah Mason, who were victorious in the cadet men and junior women youth races (both the time trials and the road races) held earlier in the day.

Send to Facebook Email Article To a Friend View Printable Version

Club Champions; Club Hill Climb Champions; Awards

General News

Congratulations to Jeff Schiller, Emily MacKenzie-Picot, and Eric MacDonald, LCW 2012 Hill Climb champions.  The points series for 2012 is now over.  The 2012 "A" Champion is Jeff Schiller, 159 points; 2nd Aidan Howse, 89 points; 3rd Chris Vlemmix, 82 points.  The 2012 women Champion is Emily MacKenzie-Picot, 34 points; 2nd Stephanie Bester, 24 points; 3rd Pam Dean 16.  The 2012 U19 men champion is Cameron Mason, 26 points; 2nd Eric MacDonald, 24 points.  The annual LCW awards banquet is scheduled for Sunday, Nov. 18, 1-5pm at Chaucer's Pub.  Please plan to come out to congratulate our club champions in all the series.  Special guest speaker for this event will be Glen Belfry.  Some of you may have participated in the study Glen is doing on differences between younger and older and trained and untrained cyclists.  He will be talking to us about his research.  Banquet tickets will go up for sale shortly through this web page.

Send to Facebook Email Article To a Friend View Printable Version

Club Criterium Champions, U17 Champions, and B series Champion

General News

Congratulations to Jeff Schiller, 2012 club criterium champion with 37 points in the series, edging out Chris Vlemmix, who came second with 34.  Schiller and Vlemmix were tied with 27 points going into the final race of the season, so the last race of the season was a true championship event.  The women championship goes to Emily MacKenzie-Picot, edging out Susan Croswell by one point to take the women series with 8 points.  The U17 men award is shared this year by Eric MacDonald and Cameron Mason, each with 5 points.  B series winner is Brendan Innes, with 17 points.  With the final criterium of the season done, Eric and Cam have met the U19 participation requirements for club awards, so it can now be confirmed that Eric takes the U19 men time trial award with 9 points, Cam the long course award with 13 points.  The August 28 race was also the last race of the season to count for points in the overall B series.  This year the championship goes to Brendan Innes, with 38 points.  Conrad Mrowiec is a close second with 36 points.  And Ben Dobie, who crossed over to A halfway through the season, still takes 3rd with 33 points.

Send to Facebook Email Article To a Friend View Printable Version

Provincial Time Trial Champions

General News

Congratulations to Carlo Capaldi, Charlie Squires, and Sarah Mason, Ontario Provincial Time Trial Champions in the Master A, Master D, and Cadet Women categories.

Send to Facebook Email Article To a Friend View Printable Version

Club Time Trial Champions

General News

The last time trial was held Tuesday, August 23 at Carriage Rd.  Congratulations to Aidan Howse, 1st in the men series with 85 points, and to Stephanie Bester, 1st in the women series with 24 points.  At this time there are no results to report in the u19 men competition as it remains to be determined whether all the contenders will end the season having done at least three races in each discipline.  No u19 women met this qualification requirement.

Send to Facebook Email Article To a Friend View Printable Version

Club Long Course Champions

General News

The last long course race was held Tuesday, August 21 at Innovation Dr.  (Long course races are "pursuit' style races which, for safety reasons are run with the pursuit groups setting off from fastest to slowest to minimize the chances of intermingling and separate results to reward efforts within ability classes.)  Competition in the A series was close this year with just 2 points separating Jeff Schiller and Chris Vlemmix going into the last race.  Congratulations to Jeff Schiller, who took the trophy at the end of the event with 52 points.  The women competition was also close, with two points separating Emily MacKenzie-Picot and Sandra Deegan going into the last race -- and with three women showing up to race an excellent opportunity for the winner to win based on more than just the fact that no other women showed up to race.  Congratulations to Emily, who took the trophy at the end of the evening with 10 points.  There are no results in the u19 men competition as yet as it remains to be determined whether all the contenders will end the season having done at least three races in each discipline.  No u19 women have qualified.  Last but not least, the B series ended with an upset after Conrad Mrowiec won the last race of the season and the other contenders did not do quite so well, catapulting Conrad into first place with 22 points, 1 point ahead of Brendan Innes and 2 ahead of Rod Helm and Cameron Mason who tied for 3rd.

Send to Facebook Email Article To a Friend View Printable Version

2012 ITU World Championships

General News
Tony Frost has placed second in the 2012 ITU World Long Distance Triathlon Championship in the Men's 50-54 division.  The race took place in Vitoria-Gastiez (Basque region), Spain.  Tony posted the fastest bike split in the age group, averaging 39.1 km/h over the mostly flat 120 km bike course.  He was eventually passed on the 30K run by multi-time world champion, Reto Schawalder, from Switzerland, who finished 2 minutes clear over the 6 hour 20 minute race.  The third place finisher in the age group finished over 17 minutes behind the two race leaders.  Tony would like to thank the LCW Tuesday night racers and, especially, long-time training partner Brad Nicol for helping him prepare for the event.  As penance for not bringing home the gold this year, Tony has pledged to ride the Col de Tourmalet on his TT bike on Tuesday.  Tony has also pledged to work more on his run for the upcoming Half Ironman World Championship, which will take place on Sept 9 in Las Vegas.
 
Send to Facebook Email Article To a Friend View Printable Version

O-Cup Congratulations

General News

Congratulations to Sandra Deegan, 1st among Master B women in this year's O-cup road race series.

Send to Facebook Email Article To a Friend View Printable Version

Bike the Bruce Congratulations

General News

Contratulations to Carlo Capaldi, Andrew House, and Sarah Mason, 1st in the M1, E3 and Cadet Women Bike the Bruce time trials.

Send to Facebook Email Article To a Friend View Printable Version

Three Port Tour

The Three Port Tour is a bicycle ride that offers 160, 100 and 50km routes that take you through the ports of Elgin County. It is a supported ride with rest stops and lunch. The ride features picturesque countryside, towns and Lake Erie shoreline, as well as routes that are challenging for all levels of cyclists.
 
The ride takes place on SATURDAY, AUGUST 18 and starts and ends in Aylmer, Ontario. (1/2 hour southeast of London, 2 hrs southwest of Toronto)
Registration is available online at www.threeporttour.com or through OCA Event Registration (www.ontariocycling.org). Registrants before August 3 will receive a FREE T-SHIRT with their entry.
 
This ride is both challenging and fun and we encourage cyclists of all levels to come out. There's lots to do and see in Elgin County for those interested in staying a while or bringing family.